Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Setting coordinate system

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9

    Setting coordinate system

    Hell,
    I Work in Western Australia and I do not know how I can adjust the coordinate.
    Every time I click on something to edit it the item is transferred to an unknown point. Could anyone help me with this?


    Thank you very much

  2. #2
    Senior Member

    Innovyze Employee



    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    146
    Hello,
    What software are you using and how are you trying to set the coordinate system?
    Hope to help,
    Regards,
    Bob Dickinson
    Innovyze Inc.

    In IWCS here is how you set the Coordinate System

    2013-10-21_0055.jpg
    Last edited by Robert Dickinson; October 20, 2013 at 10:58 PM.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Dickinson View Post
    Hello,
    What software are you using and how are you trying to set the coordinate system?
    Hope to help,
    Regards,
    Bob Dickinson
    Innovyze Inc.
    I am using CS and do not know how to set the coordinate.

    My main problem is: Whenever I want to edit something on the GeoPlan, it jumps outside the area and transfered to an unknown place and then I have to drag it and bring it back to its correct position?!!

  4. #4
    Senior Member

    Innovyze Employee



    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by User20 View Post
    I am using CS and do not know how to set the coordinate.

    My main problem is: Whenever I want to edit something on the GeoPlan, it jumps outside the area and transfered to an unknown place and then I have to drag it and bring it back to its correct position?!!
    Hello,
    I added an image to my reply which might help you set your WA coordinate system. It is a command under GeoPlan

    Regards,
    Bob Dickinson

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9
    Hello Bob,

    Thank you very much for your reply.

    But I work in Western Australia and that zone is for Austria_West _ Zone!


    Regards

  6. #6
    Senior Member

    Innovyze Employee



    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    146
    Sorry, i did not look beyond A

    http://www.environment.gov.au/ssd/pu...pubs/ir473.pdf

    Most people in Perth use (GDA94) MGA Zone 50. Most people in Perth use (GDA94) MGA Zone 50.

    Here is another reference

    (http://www.dse.vic.gov.au/property-t...-australia-gda)

    I hope this is better help.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    9

    Thank you very much

    Quote Originally Posted by Robert Dickinson View Post
    Sorry, i did not look beyond A

    http://www.environment.gov.au/ssd/pu...pubs/ir473.pdf

    Most people in Perth use (GDA94) MGA Zone 50. Most people in Perth use (GDA94) MGA Zone 50.

    Here is another reference

    (http://www.dse.vic.gov.au/property-t...-australia-gda)

    I hope this is better help.

    Thank you very much Robet,

    (GDA1994) MGA Zone 50 seems alright.

    I think because I have created my network on the wrong coordiante it is hard to fix it.

    Thank you very much again.

    Regards,


    Saba

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •