Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Demand Allocation Issue in InfoWater

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    33

    Demand Allocation Issue in InfoWater

    Using InfoWater, running the demand allocation manager using closest junction, with active demand set and all overrides checked in the options box I still get many nodes that have no demand allocated to them even though when checking with the meter assignment tool there is clearly demand going to the node. Any reason why the demand would not be getting allocated to all junctions?

  2. #2
    Forum Moderator

    Innovyze Employee



    Innovyze Employee



    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    417
    Martin,

    There can be a number of small reasons why this might occur, that are not always easy to explain in an email or on the forum. Generally the easiest way to resolve is to send an email to support@innovyze.com and to have us run a quick WebEx session with you.

    As a quick response that might help you many of the common issues in allocation and simple helps can be found in our response to this forum post: http://forums.innovyze.com/threads/1...ght=allocation
    Last edited by Patrick Moore; December 11, 2015 at 12:01 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    33
    I have reviewed the information provided in the last post and found all setting to be correct. I have several different Scenarios and only the Base scenario is showing a demand on all the nodes. The remaining scenarios only have certain nodes throughout the ones selected/active that have demand data getting assigned to them to them. So I have the same node with demand in one scenario and without demand data in the other.

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator

    Innovyze Employee



    Innovyze Employee



    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    417
    Martin,

    If you allocated demand in the Base scenario other scenarios will not automatically have demand allocated to it. Generally you are allocating demands to a specific demand set like the BASE demand set, data in that demand set will not automatically propagate to other datasets. The only way you would generally see the newly allocated demand was if that demand set in the second scenario was the same one used in the scenario where the demand was allocated.

    However there are tools that can help you add new demand to other scenarios by using the copy, paste, merge dataset functions in the scenario explorer demand set popup window (see below) If you allocate demand for a new area (with only the new demand) you can merge this into an existing demand set to add this demand to an existing demand set. You can also copy a demand set created by the demand allocator and modify it with multipliers as needed for use in other scenarios.

    Copy-Paste-Merge Image (click for larger image if necessary)
    Copy-Paste-Merge Demand Sets.jpg

    What it sounds like occurred (We can just speculate based on what you have shared) is that you may have allocated the demand in the base scenario but are not seeing it in other scenarios because they use different demand sets. If this is the case simply use the tools discussed above to get the new demand into your other scenarios. To be safe it is a good idea to save your model first before merging data sets so that just in case any problem occurs you can always close without saving. After merging you may also wish to save your model as a new name so you have both versions as well.

    If it would help to discuss further, please email us further details at support@innovyze.com and we can provide additional assistance.

    Pat Moore

  5. #5
    Senior Member

    Innovyze Employee



    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    146
    Nice image, Patrick. InfoWater has many good tools for model building.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •