PDA

View Full Version : InfoWater install



thoefke
December 5, 2016, 02:43 PM
I am trying to instal InfoWater but it keeps telling me ArcGIS 10.x is not installed. I have tried 10.3 and 10.4.1 with no luck. Both run fine and InfoSWIM installs fine but InfoWater just keeps telling me ArcGIS is not installed. At a loss on what to do.

Patrick Moore
December 7, 2016, 06:54 AM
Thomas,

It may be that you have an older install file for InfoWater:

Here is a link to the latest install file (as of today) InfoWater 12.3 Update 3: http://www.innovyze.com/updates/download/?loc=3&file=InfoWater123003.exe

You also may want to uninstall your software and then reinstall with the latest file.

If this does not resolve your question, please send an email to support@Innovyze.com and we can run a WebEx session with you to troubleshoot.

Patrick Moore

thoefke
December 8, 2016, 11:30 AM
So I ended up uninstalling it again, rebooted and then ran CCleaner on the registry, rebooted, then reinstalled ArcGIS and now it installed ok. Thanks though.

Patrick Moore
December 12, 2016, 09:55 AM
It is great to hear that your issues were resolved. Thank you for letting us know.