PDA

View Full Version : how to create ad Domain out of output result



FCJR
August 8, 2016, 05:50 AM
Hi,
I would like to know how can i create a Domain out of output results. example: nodes with 0 pressure or less.

TIA

Brian
August 8, 2016, 10:58 AM
Hello TIA,

The simple way I use to do this is to use the filter commands in the Output Results or Range Results table to get the check boxes selected for the elements you want, then I save that as a temporary selection set. Then in the domain manager, you can load the selection set into the domain.

You can also use an Output Relate and create a new query...it's a little more complicated to setup, but slightly less cumbersome to use on a regular basis. I believe the help files should have details on using Output Relates.

Thanks,
Brian

FCJR
August 8, 2016, 10:30 PM
Hi Brian,

It was actually "Thanks in advance".. :) anyway man, indeed that output relate thing can be quite a handful. maybe i'll check on that option later on. for now i'll settle for the first option you gave me. i think it'll work.

best regards,
Felipe

Patrick Moore
August 9, 2016, 02:10 PM
Felipe,

Brian had some great suggestions. Here are step by step instructions to do each option

Option #1 - selecting output data form the output report


First run the model to get data
Open a junction report, or generally for this its best to open a Junction Range report and select pressure as the output
Use the data filter to select junctions with a min pressure <= 20 psi
Select Min Value <= 20 and press "add" and then "apply" This will select elements that meet the filter
You can then save the selected elements as a selection set
Example: -> (Click for a larger image if necessary) 314



Output Relates: For junction pressure range
1) Open the domain manager

2) Select DB Queries
3) Select the "..." button to open the query list
4) Select "New" to create a new Query. Name it and associate it with Junctions (See example naming)
5) Select the query you created and press the output relate tab
6) Select "NEW" again to create a new output relate
7) Name the query (recommend JRANGEPR)
8) Select Junction Range as the desired Output Report
9) Select Pressure as the desired report page
10) hit all "OK" buttons to get back to the DB Query Output relate page in step 5

Example: (click if need larger image:)
315

Next, in the Output Relate tab From #5 above Select the JRANGEPR (or what you named your output relate) relate and select the R+ icon to add that relate to the query

Example (click if need larger image)
316

Then Switch back to the query statement tab and press the pointing finger to edit the query
In the JRANGEPR tab select JRANGEPR-> Min Value <=20 as shown and hit "add" to add it to the query as shown
Validate and then hit OK
At this point it is ready to be used
Example (click if need larger image)
317


If you set this to auto update it will update after each run and you can use it to add junctions below 20psi to the domain.

Hope this helps:

Patrick Moore

Hello TIA,

The simple way I use to do this is to use the filter commands in the Output Results or Range Results table to get the check boxes selected for the elements you want, then I save that as a temporary selection set. Then in the domain manager, you can load the selection set into the domain.

You can also use an Output Relate and create a new query...it's a little more complicated to setup, but slightly less cumbersome to use on a regular basis. I believe the help files should have details on using Output Relates.

Thanks,
Brian

FCJR
August 11, 2016, 05:05 AM
Hi Patrick,,

Thanks your steps have been really helpful!

-Felipe