PDA

View Full Version : Trouble Importing - "no domain defined in the field"



mjermaine
July 7, 2016, 11:22 AM
New Infowater user here. I looked but couldn't find this specific issue on the forums or helpfile.

I am trying to import a pipe network from a shapefile containing basic line work and pipe characteristics using the Import Network tool through the InfoWater Model Builder.

When I try to set the Pressure Zone Field to the corresponding field in my shapefile (PressureZo), I get the error "WARNING: There is no domain defined in the field 'PressureZo'." and I can't import my network. I'm not sure if this is something I need to deal with in the shapefile or in Infowater.

Any help is appreciated!

Patrick Moore
July 11, 2016, 09:10 AM
Michael,

According to the help file The Import Network Tool appears to have been designed for specifically for SDE databases and may not work for shapefile importing,
Import Network Tool Help (click if need larger image)

295

The good news is there are two other methods you can use for importing model data that are specifically setup to use shapefile data and should have no problem importing your data..

Method #1: Import Manager Tool

Found here: InfoWater Menu -> Exchange -> Import Manager
Press the F1 key for specific help on this tool when you are in the Import Manager pop-up window
1st Tab Source and Options

Select the element type (junction, pipe, etc)
Select the graphic options (if available)
Select the import options (delimited data or shapefile are the most common), create new records or update existing records or both, and whether to update geometry
Lastly browse to the Source file


Field Mapping

Set the Id field
Map all relevant fields



Data will be imported as noted.

Method #2 GIS Gateway Tool


Found here: InfoWater Menu -> Exchange -> GIS Gateway
Press the F1 key for specific help on this tool when you are in the GIS Gateway pop-up window
Use the "Add" button to add a new import Cluster
Browse for the file to import in the GIS Data Source "..." button
Select the table to join to in InfoWater Data Source "TYPE"
In the GIS gateway a cluster can only be a create new records or update existing records cluster one at a time so choose which is best for that cluster.
Most people use a tabular join
Select the model ID in the tabular join field at the bottom and map the fields as desired in the field mapping.
You run a GIS cluster by loading it.
Here is a link to a couple YouTube videos that give an overview of the GIS Gateway that might help

GIS Gateway Introduction: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3N3hdXMC0qw
GIS Gateway Demo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89C7b80jejM



We hope this helps you complete your import. Please let us know if you have any further questions.

Patrick Moore

mjermaine
July 11, 2016, 04:42 PM
Thank you, Patrick. It looks like the GIS Gateway Tool is what I was looking for.