PDA

View Full Version : InfoWorks CS to ICM conversion



jkuhbander
October 6, 2015, 12:34 PM
Has anybody run into issues converting from CS to ICM? My company has several models for different clients and most converted fine but there was one where not all of the networks were included in the conversion. I made sure everything was checked when I selected to convert to ICM. Also, there is one model where the RTC Group did not get converted properly, it brought it in as a network. I was then going to just make a new RTC group and create the files but there is not an option to create the RTC group. Did the RTC Group take on a new name?

Pascale Duteriez
October 6, 2015, 11:55 PM
Hi,
I guess there is no RTC group in ICM. The RTC is directly included in each network. I tried this and it seems to work :
- go back to IWCS, right click on your RTC data and chosse "export to IWCS data" or something like that (sorry I'm using the french version of IWCS and ICM, it's quite hard to know how to translate the instructions)
- then in ICM, open your network, go to the network menu and select import / RTC data

Let me know if this is working for you

Pascale Duteriez
October 7, 2015, 12:00 AM
I forgot : you'll find the RTC editor in the Windows menu

162

Robert Dickinson
October 7, 2015, 07:46 PM
Another version of the same RTC menu command in the Windows Menu

163