PDA

View Full Version : Infoworks WS, setting node elevation based on a TIN



DCJ
June 24, 2015, 02:55 PM
Is there a way to automatically populate node elevations based on the ground elevation of a TIN in infoworks WS?

Thanks in advance.

Ann Pugh
June 24, 2015, 10:48 PM
Hi DCJ,
You can use an Inference object to infer the elevation &/or ground level of selected nodes from a ground model.
1. Create the inference object, select the criteria you wish to apply and save.
2. Select the nodes with either NULL or incorrect levels and drag the inference item onto the GeoPlan.
Hope this helps, Ann
128

DCJ
June 26, 2015, 05:15 AM
It worked! Thanks again.