PDA

View Full Version : ICM mesh level zone sets break lines but does not update mesh levels



James F
April 22, 2015, 06:24 AM
Hi All

As I said above, the mesh level zone sets break lines but does not update mesh levels inside the break lines.

I have meshed the 2d zone since creating the mesh level zone.

model>meshing>resample.. does not help.

I am using specify,
all vertex elevation types are set,
elevations are given
and all elevation adjustments are equal to zero

I started the model in ICM version 5 and migrated to 5.5 when it came out.

help!

thanks

James

James F
April 23, 2015, 02:47 AM
For future reference:

You must delete your 2D zone and then draw a new 2D zone after creating the mesh level zones..

you're welcome.

J

James F
April 23, 2015, 06:35 AM
after further experimentation, I can break a mesh level zone by making the 2D zone very large. odd.

Duncan Kitts
April 24, 2015, 07:51 AM
Hi,

After adding a mesh level zone, you need to re-mesh the existing 2D zone in order for the mesh to pick up the mesh level zone. Once the mesh level zone has been picked up once, any subsequent changes to vertices can be picked up using the resample ground levels tool. You shouldn't have to recreate a new 2D zone. If the mesh level zone is still not setting the levels could you please send your example of support@innovyze.com together with the ground model and the patch version of the software you are using and a member of the technical support team will investigate further.

Cheers,

Duncan

James F
April 24, 2015, 08:19 AM
After adding a mesh level zone, you need to re-mesh the existing 2D zone in order for the mesh to pick up the mesh level zone.

Duncan

I know.




Once the mesh level zone has been picked up once, any subsequent changes to vertices can be picked up using the resample ground levels tool.

Duncan

yep




You shouldn't have to recreate a new 2D zone.
Duncan

agreed


If the mesh level zone is still not setting the levels could you please send your example of support@innovyze.com together with the ground model and the patch version of the software you are using and a member of the technical support team will investigate further.
Duncan

It's client information i can't send it to you, its also rather large. I'll get in touch monday, thanks.

Cheers,