PDA

View Full Version : Copy model from Infoworks to Infonet



Jonckheere BVBA
November 6, 2014, 03:51 AM
Is there an option to copy a model from Infoworks to Infonet?

In Infonet you can create a snapshot file and import this in Infoworks, but in Infoworks I don't find the option to create a snapshot file.

We already to import a csv in Infonet but we get errors:
line 1: Unrecognised table name hw_sim_parameters
line 4: Unrecognised table name hw_manhole_defaults
...

How can we import a model in Infonet?

Maybe there is an option to view the Infoworks file in Infonet?

Greetins

Duncan Kitts
November 18, 2014, 09:41 AM
There isn't an easy approach to get data from InfoWorks into Infonet. The question would be why would there be? Infonet contains Asset data whereas InfoWorks contains model data, why would you want to overwrite Asset data with model data?

Jonckheere BVBA
November 19, 2014, 12:23 AM
Example: we've made a design in Infoworks of several projects within one masterdatabase. These project are now finished. We now want export the model to Infonet so that this infonet-network is also up to date. I would be easy to have all the model data in Infonet; then we should only fill in the missing asset data.