PDA

View Full Version : Importing existing SHP files into Infowater



Mmajner
February 26, 2014, 03:54 PM
I have tried to import existing shp files that were created in ArcMap into Infowater through the Exchange-Import Manager. It does not seem to be importing anything from the shapefile. Any suggestions would be helpful.

Shawn Huang
March 6, 2014, 10:57 AM
Does the shape file have the same coordinate system with the model?

Patrick Moore
July 13, 2015, 02:24 PM
Mmajner,

Typically when pipes do not import, there is an issue with either the shapefile or how the import was set up. It is best when this occurs to review and warning messages in the Message Board or in any pop up windows.

For instance if you try to import pipes when the model was setup to use the ARCGIS default spatial projection, the model may not import and give a message in the message center saying "Add new pipes: The coordinates or measures are out of bounds." This can be resolved by adding at least one background layer to the model MXD file before initializing InfoWater and selecting "Same as active Map" as the projection. This will usually avoid this type of error on pipe import.

As suggested in the previous post, if they are in a different spatial projection, they may have imported but could appear off-screen. Browse the pipe input tables (InfoWater-> Edit -> DB Editor and select the pipe Hydraulic Tables) to see if they were brought in or not.

You also must make sure to identify which field is the ID field for elements to be imported. Elements with blank ID's are usually not imported. Elements with Duplicate ID's will usually import only the last element in the list with the same ID.

Again, if you or any other user has questions please feel free to contact us at Support@innovyze.com if you have further questions.

Innovyze Support.